Privacy Statement
Sensitive information

The personal information collected by us on may include sensitive information. We will only use sensitive information for the purpose described in this document.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information does Touchstone collect and what is it used for?

Survey responses: We collect and store the survey responses that you submit.  This information will be aggregated and used to provide company specific and industry reports relating to workforce engagement and wellbeing.

Personal Details: We collect (preferred) user name, email address. This information will be used solely to communicate with you in relation to Touchstone activity.

Demographic Information: We collect information relating to respondent age group, gender and ATSI identity. This information will be aggregated and may be used to provide company specific and industry reports relating to workforce engagement and wellbeing.

Employment Information: We collect general information about your employment. This includes your job classification and type of employment. This information will be aggregated and may be used provide company specific and industry reports relating to workforce engagement and wellbeing.

We may also use the information we collect from you (including usage data, device data) to manage and improve our services and for research purposes.

Are the survey responses anonymous?

Your survey responses will be linked to your profile.  However Touchstone reports will only provide companies with aggregated data and no user / respondent details. Company and industry reports will not be available at the individual respondent level.

With whom do we share or disclose information?

We do not disclose or share your personal information or survey responses.  Information will be aggregated to present summary reports to the company subscribing to the workforce engagement survey.

Feedback provided using the in-app Feedback function will be provided directly to the company from Touchstone. Your contact details will not be provided, although you have the option to include them in the comments.

What are your rights to your information?

Correcting responses and personal information: all personal profile information can be edited and updated in the Touchstone app.

Discontinuing the survey: you will have the option to exit the survey.  This will shutdown your profile, although all information submitted will remain in the database.  You can edit your profile to protect your name and email (by changing them to anonymous) prior to exiting the survey.  This information will not be used by Touchstone for any other purpose than contacting you in regard to the survey.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify this privacy policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on the Touchstone website and in the app. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email. If, after being informed of the changes, you continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any updated privacy policy, you may shutdown your profile.

Data Security

We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, contact RESA.

Data locations: Touchstone servers are located in Amazon AWS North Virginia. The AWS infrastructure puts strong safeguards in place to help protect customer privacy. All data is stored in highly secure AWS data centers.

Data security: For further information about data security go to aws.amazon/security

The personal information collected by us on may include sensitive information. We will only use sensitive information for the purpose described in this policy.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes information about you such as racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political affiliation, sexual preferences and criminal records, as well as health and genetic information about you.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your complaint or do not agree with the resolution proposed by us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by contacting the OAIC using the methods listed on their website at www.oaic.gov.au. Alternatively, you may request that we pass on the details of your complaint to the OAIC directly.